![]() This section applies to contracts, agreements, and undertakings entered into before, on, or after its effective date it shall be fully retroactive. Shiley, Inc., (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751.Ĭode of Civil Procedure section 410.40 states that “Any person may maintain an action or proceeding in a court of this state against a foreign corporation or nonresident person where the action or proceeding arises out of or relates to any contract, agreement, or undertaking for which a choice of California law has been made in whole or in part by the parties thereto and which (a) is a contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating to a transaction involving in the aggregate not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000), and (b) contains a provision or provisions under which the foreign corporation or nonresident agrees to submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state. The moving party must also establish that a suitable alternative forum exists.Ĭourts in California have utilized a two prong approach in ruling on a forum non conveniens motion in California: (1) Defendants must establish that a suitable alternative forum exists, and (2) The Court must balance